January 21, 1937

PRINTING OF PARLIAMENT


(Members to act on the part of the Commons) Messieurs: Barry Bertrand (Laurier) Casselman Chevrier Damude Davidson Denis Douglas Dussault Elliott (Kindersley) Esling Evans Ferron Fleming Fournier (Maison-neuve-Rosemount) Gauthier Green Hausell Hurtubise Hushion Jean Kirk Lapointe (Matapedia-Matane) Leduc Lennard Little Maclnnis MacKinnon (Edmonton West) MacLean (Prince) McGregor McIntosh McKenzie (Lambton-Kent) McNevin (Victoria, Ont.) Marshall Mills Moore Mullins Mulock Mutch Pinard Purdy Reid Ross (St. Paul's) Ross (Middlesex East) Rutherford St-Pere Taylor (Nanaimo) Thompson Tucker Tustin Veniot Weir Wilton Winkler-54. Barber Bertrand (Prescott) Fafard Fraser Grey Hill Howden Landeryou Maclnnis MacMillan Macphail (Miss) McLean (Simcoe East) Moore O'Neill Purdy Roberge Sinclair Spence Taylor (Norfolk) Tustin-20. Mr. LAPOINTE (Quebec East) moved that the report be concurred in. Motion agreed to.


POWERS OF COMMITTEES

LIB

Ernest Lapointe (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada)

Liberal

Hon. ERNEST LAPOINTE (Minister of Justice) moved:

That the select standing committees of this house shall severally be empowered to examine and inquire into all such matters and things as may be referred to them by the house and to report from time to time their observations and opinions thereon, with power to send for persons, papers and records.

Topic:   POWERS OF COMMITTEES
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


QUESTIONS


(Questions answered orally are indicated by an asterisk).


LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT


(Members to act on the part of the Commons) Messieurs: Ahearn Blaekmore Blair Blanchette Bothwell Bouchard Bradette Brasset Cameron (Hastings South) Cameron (Cape Breton North-Victoria) Campbell Casselman


CCF

Mr. COLDWELL:

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

1. Is the wheat board functioning as required by statute?

2. Are members of said board actively engaged in the activities of the said board?

3. What salary or emolument was paid to each member of the board during the year 1935?

4. Are said salaries or emoluments still being paid?

Questions

Topic:   QUESTIONS
Subtopic:   LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT
Sub-subtopic:   CANADIAN WHEAT BOARD
Permalink
LIB

Mr. ROGERS: (Minister of Labour)

Liberal

1. Yes.

2. Yes.

3. Board appointed August 14, 1935.

John I. McFarland, Chief Commissioner, August 14, 1935 to December 3, 1935, at rate of 818,000 per year.

D. L. Smith, Assistant Chief Commissioner, August 14, 1935 to December 3, 1935, at rate of $17,000 per year.

H. C. Grant, Commissioner, August 14, 1935 to December 3, 1935, at rate of $15,000 per year.

* Board appointed December 3, 1935.

J. R. Murray, Chief Commissioner, December 3, to December 31, 1935, at rate of $18,000 per year.

G. H. Mclvor, Assistant Chief Commissioner, December 3, to December 31, 1935, at rate of $15,000 per year.

Dean A. M. Shaw, Commissioner, December 3, to December 31, 1935, at rate of S15,000 per year.

4. Yes. To members of the board appointed December 3, 1935.

Topic:   QUESTIONS
Subtopic:   LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT
Sub-subtopic:   CANADIAN WHEAT BOARD
Permalink

MAJOR B. D. C. TREAT

LIB

Jean-François Pouliot

Liberal

Mr. POULIOT:

I. Did Major B. D. C. Treat, M.C., of Surrey, England, spend some time in the Department of National Defence in Ottawa, and, if so, how long?

2. When did he arrive in Ottawa?

3. At whose invitation did he come?

4. Ts he still here?

5. If not: (a) when did he leave, and (b) will he come back?

6. If so, when will he come back?

7. What was he doing in England before coming here?

8. Previous to his coming here, did he visit other parts of the British Empire, and, if so: (a) in what capacity, and (b) where?

9. Since his arrival in this country, what has he been doing?

10. Does he receive any salary, compensation, bonus, gratuity or pay of any kind?

11. If so, by whom is it paid?

12. Does he receive any travelling allowances; if so, how much, and by whom is it paid?

13. Are there other officers from England in the Department of National Defence?

14. If so, how many are there; since when, and at whose request have they come?

15. With respect to such officers: (a) what salary, compensation, bonus, gratuity or pay of any kind is paid to them; (b) what travelling expenses are each of them allowed, and (c) by whom are these paid?

Topic:   QUESTIONS
Subtopic:   MAJOR B. D. C. TREAT
Permalink
LIB

Mr. MACKENZIE (Vancouver): (Minister of National Defence)

Liberal

1. Yes, on loan, 20 days.

2. October 3, 1936.

3. Department of National Defence.

4. No.

5. (a) December 15, 1936; (b) Not expected.

fMr. Cold well.]

6. See 5 (b).

7. From February 16, 1933, to December 31, 1935, officially listed as Major Instructor in Gunnery, Coast Artillery School, Shoe-buryness, England; otherwise unknown.

8. Not known, but it is presumed that he did not.

9. Advising on coast defences.

10. Pay of his rank from date of embarkation for Canada to date of his disembarkation in England.

11. Department of National Defence.

12. (a) Actual travelling expenses; (b) $448.86; (c) Department of National Defence.

13. Yes.

14. Ten officers as follows:

Naval Service.-One commissioned gunner since February 24, 1935; one commander since July 30, 1936.

Both these officers have been loaned to the Royal Canadian Navy at the request of the Department of National Defence.

Militia Service.-One captain and brevet major since April 1, 1935; one captain since October 28, 1935; One captain since October

1. 1936; one captain since November 28, 1936; one lieutenant since October 30, 1936.

Air Service.

Three flight lieutenants since April 2, 1935.

The Army and Air Force officers are on exchange for a two year period, and are replaced in the British Service by a Canadian officer in each case.

So far as concerns the Militia Service, the policy of interchange of officers between the Defence Forces of the Dominions and the United Kingdom was affirmed at the Imperial Conference of 1907.

In regard to the Air Service, an interchange agreement was arranged at the Imperial Conference in 1923, and subsequently ratified by Order in Council (P.C. 1424) dated September 2, 1925.

15. (a) The two Naval officers on loan receive the pay and allowances authorized for officers of similar rank in the Royal Canadian Navy, viz., commander, $16.85 per diem, commissioned gunner, S6.25 per diem.

The Army and Air Force officers on exchange receive the ordinary pay and allowance of the rank or appointment held by them in. their own service, at the rates and under the regulations governing that service. If, however, they are employed by Canada in an appointment other than that which they hold in their own service and for which additional pay would be provided were the appointment held in that service, they receive the additional pay attached to that appointment at British rates.

Questions

(b) All officers receive transportation and travelling expenses to and from Canada, and for all journeys duly authorized while serving in Canada.

(c) Naval officers on loan:

Their pay and allowances and all transportation and travelling expenses are paid by the Department of National Defence.

Army and Air Force officers on exchange:

Their ordinary pay and allowances are paid by the British government. The additional pay, if any, for an appointment is paid by the Department of National Defence. At the present time no officer is receiving such additional pay. Transportation and travelling expenses to and from Canada are paid by the British government, and the transportation and travelling expenses while serving in Canada are paid by the Department of National Defence.

Similarly, in the cases of Canadian exchange officers serving with the British forces, the Department of National Defence pays the ordinary pay and allowances and their transportation and travelling expenses to and from Canada, and the British government pays the additional pay, if any, for an appointment and their transportation and travelling expenses while serving with the British forces.

Topic:   QUESTIONS
Subtopic:   MAJOR B. D. C. TREAT
Permalink

TWEEDSMUIR, SASK., POSTMASTER

?

Mr. COLD WELL:

1. Who -was the postmaster at Tweedsmuir, Saskatchewan, during 1936?

2. Who is the present appointee?

3. Was the former postmaster a returned soldier ?

4. How long has the new appointee been a British subject?

5. Is he a returned soldier?

6. Did the former postmaster offer to move his building to a new site if desired?

7. Were residents circularized regarding the location of the post office?

8. If so, who supplied a list to which the said questionnaire was sent?

9. How many residents requested a change in the location of the post office building?

10. How many desired retention of the services of the present postmaster?

Topic:   QUESTIONS
Subtopic:   TWEEDSMUIR, SASK., POSTMASTER
Permalink
SC

Mr. ELLIOTT (Middlesex):

Social Credit

1. Robert K. Hamilton.

2. A. L. Jacobsen in a temporary capacity.

3. Yes.

4. No information.

5. No record.

6. No, Mrs. Hamilton, wife of the postmaster, expressed the willingness to do so. The question of postmaster's ability to obtain suitable site entered into this.

7. Yes, by the local district superintendent of postal service.

8. The former postmaster, R. K. Hamilton.

9 and 10. Thirty-six were satisfied with the present location and postmaster, thirty-six desired a change, and of these thirty-six, no less than thirty were so insistent on a change that they refused to patronize the Tweedsmuir office.

In the interest of harmony, a change was considered essential and was carried out on the recommendation of the district superintendent of postal service.

Topic:   QUESTIONS
Subtopic:   TWEEDSMUIR, SASK., POSTMASTER
Permalink

SYLVAN LAKE, ALTA.-BREAKWATER

SC

Eric Joseph Poole

Social Credit

Mr. POOLE:

Will a breakwater be built at Sylvan Lake, Alberta, this year?

Topic:   QUESTIONS
Subtopic:   SYLVAN LAKE, ALTA.-BREAKWATER
Permalink
LIB

Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin (Minister of Public Works)

Liberal

Mr. CARDIN:

The proposal is under consideration.

Topic:   QUESTIONS
Subtopic:   SYLVAN LAKE, ALTA.-BREAKWATER
Permalink

January 21, 1937