January 24, 1957

STANDING COMMITTEES


Mr. W. G. Weir (Poriage-Neepawa) presented the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose the standing committees of the house, as follows:


PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS


Messrs: Bourque Meunier Bryson Nowlan Cardin Pallett Carter Perron Cavers Rea Churchill Richard (Ottawa East) Dechene Shaw Dickey Simmons Ellis Tucker Fraser (Peterborough) Valois Hollingworth Viau Leboe Vincent Lefrangois White (Waterloo MacKenzie South) McWilliam Zaplitny-29. (Quorum-10) RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES Messrs: Anderson Holowach Barnett Hosking Batten Howe (Wellington- Bonnier Huron) Boucher Huffman Buchanan James Byrne Johnston (Bow River) Campbell Kickham Carter Lafontaine Casselman Langlois (Gaspe) Cauchon Lavigne Cavers Leboe Clark Maltais Decore McBain Deschatelets McCulloch (Pictou) Dufresne Mclvor Dupuis Meunier Ellis Murphy (Westmorland) Follwell Murphy (Lambton Gagnon West) Garland Nesbitt Goode Nicholson Gourd (Chapleau) Nickle Green Nixon Habel Nowlan Hahn Purdy Hamilton (York West) Small Harrison Viau Healy Villeneuve Herridge Vincent Hodgson Weselak-60. (Quorum-20) MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS Messrs: Anderson Brooks Balcom Brown (Brantford) Batten Cameron (High Park) Blair Campbell 82715-38J Carter Macnaughton Casselman Mang Decore Matheson Dinsdale McCubbin Ellis McCullough (Moose Enfield Mountain) Eyre McWilliam Fairey Murphy (Westmorland) Ferguson Perron Follwell Pommer Forgie Proudfoot Garland Regier Girard Reinke Hansell Roberge Hees Roy Henderson Simmons Houck Thomas Langlois (Berthier- Weaver Maskinonge- White (Waterloo South) Delanaudiere) White (Hastings- Leduc (Jacques Cartier- Frontenac) Lasalle) White (Middlesex East) Lennard Lusby Wylie-50. (Quorum-15) BANKING AND COMMERCE Messrs: Argue Hunter Ashbourne Johnson (Kindersley) Balcom Low Bell Macdonnell Benidickson MacEachen Bennett Macnaughton Blackmore Matheson Cameron (Nanaimo) Michener Cannon Mitchell (London) Crestohl Monteith Deslieres Nickle Dumas Pallett Enfield Philpott Eudes Power (Quebec South) Fairey Quelch Fleming Richardson Follwell Robichaud Fraser (St. John's East) Rouleau Fraser (Peterborough) St. Laurent (Temis- Fulton couata) Gour (Russell) Stewart (Winnipeg Hanna North) Henderson Thatcher Hollingworth Tucker Hosking Viau Huffman Weaver-50 (Quorum-15) PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messrs: Anderson Denis Argue Fulton Ashbourne Goode Balcer Hamilton (Notre Dame Balcom de Grace) Beaudry Hanna Boisvert Harkness Breton Henderson Bruneau Hollingworth Byrne Holowach Cameron (High Park) Houck Cannon Kickham Cavers Kirk (Antigonish- Cloutier Guysborough)



Standing Committees Laflamme Poulin Leduc (Jacques Cartier- Power (St. John's West) Lasalle) Proudfoot Maltais Regier McGregor Rowe McLeod Schneider McWilliam Thomas Menard Tucker Mitchell (Sudbury) Van Horne Mitchell (London) Weaver Monteith Winch Nowlan Pommer Zaplitny-50 (Quorum-15) AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION Messrs: Anderson MacLean Argue Mang Batten Masse Blackmore Matheson Boucher McBain Bruneau McCubbin Bryce McCullough (Moose Byrne Mountain) Cardiff Menard Charlton Michaud Clark Montgomery Decore Murphy (Westmorland) Demers Nicholson Deslieres Patterson Dinsdale Perron Fontaine Pommer Forgie Proudfoot Gingras Purdy Goode Quelch Gour (Russell) Roberge Harkness Robinson (Bruce) Huffman Schneider James Smith (Battle River- Jones Camrose) Jutras Stanton Kickham Studer Kirk (Antigonish- Thatcher Guysborough) Tustin Laflamme Villeneuve Legare White (Waterloo South) Lusby White (Middlesex MacKenzie East)-60 (Quorum-20) STANDING ORDERS Messrs: Aitken, Miss Hollingworth Buchanan Knowles Carter Michaud Denis Monette Fairey Robinson (Bruce) Fontaine Rochefort Forgie Shaw Green Van Horne Hanna Viau Harrison Winch-20. (Quorum-8) MARINE AND FISHERIES Messrs: Anderson Cannon Arsenault Ferguson Ashbourne Goode Barnett Hahn Bell Hardie Bennett Harrison Boivin Henderson Brisson Hodgson Bryce Kirk (Antigonish- Cameron (Nanaimo) Guysborough) Kirk (Shelburne-Yarmouth-Clare) MacLean MacNaught Maltais Matheson McDonald Nowlan Patterson Pearkes Robichaud Simmons Stick Stuart (Charlotte) Thibault Weselak White (Hastings-Frontenac)-35. (Quorum-10) MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS Messrs: Brisson Brooks Buchanan Byrne Carter Dickey Dumas Eyre Garland Gauthier (Nickel Belt) Hardie Harkness Herridge Hosking LaCroix Lafontaine Leboe Leduc (Gatineau) MacLean McCullough (Moose Mountain) Mitchell (Sudbury) Pearkes Ratelle Richard (St. Maurice-Lafleche) Robichaud Rowe Shipley, Mrs. Simmons Smith (Battle River-Camrose) Stanton Studer Valois Van Horne Weselak Winch-35. (Quorum-10)


INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS


Messrs: Barnett Bell Brown (Brantford) Brown (Essex West) Byrne Cauchon Churchill Cloutier Deschatelets Dufresne Fairclough, Mrs. Fraser (St. John's East) Gauthier (Nickel Belt) Gauthier (Lake St. John) Gillis Hahn Hardie Hosking Huffman Johnston (Bow River) Knowles Leduc (Verdun) Lusby MacEachen Michener Murphy (Westmorland) Nixon Philpott Richardson Rouleau Small Starr Studer Viau Vincent-35. (Quorum-10) Balcer Enfield Hees J utras McLeod Meunier DEBATES Messrs: Michaud Nicholson Power (St. John's West) Purdy Rowe Simmons-12. (Quorum-7)


EXTERNAL AFFAIRS


Messrs: Arsenault Balcer Bell Boisvert Breton Cameron (High Park) Cannon Cardin Coldwell Crestohl Decore Fleming Garland Gauthier (Lake St. John) Goode Henry Herridge James Jutras Knowles Low Lusby MacEachen MacKenzie Macnaughton McMillan Montgomery Pallett Patterson Pearkes Richard (Ottawa East) Starr Stick Stuart (Charlotte) Studer-35. (Quorum-10)


LIB-PRO

William Gilbert Weir (Parliamentary Assistant to the Prime Minister)

Liberal Progressive

Mr. Weir moved

that the report be concurred in.

Topic:   INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Subtopic:   EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


LIB

Louis Stephen St-Laurent (Prime Minister; President of the Privy Council)

Liberal

Right Hon. L. S. St. Laurent (Prime Minister) moved:

That the standing committees of this house shall severally be empowered to examine and inquire into all such matters and things as may be referred to them by the house; and to report from time to time their observations and opinions thereon, with power to send for persons, papers and records.

Topic:   INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Subtopic:   EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Sub-subtopic:   POWERS OF COMMITTEES
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


LIB-PRO

William Gilbert Weir (Parliamentary Assistant to the Prime Minister)

Liberal Progressive

Mr. W. G. Weir (Poriage-Neepawa) moved:

That a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours that this house will unite with them in the formation of a joint committee of both houses on the subject of the printing of parliament, and that the following members, namely; Messrs. Ashbourne, Bertrand, Blair, Boivin, Bonnier, Brown (Brantford), Bryson, Campbell, Cardiff, Charlton, Dechene, Dickey, Fairclough, Mrs., Fairey, Fontaine, Gauthier (Nickel Belt), Gingras, Girard, Gour (Russell), Habel, Hansell, Healy, Hodgson, Houck, Howe (Wellington-Huron), Huffman, James, Johnson (Kindersley), Kickham, Langlois (Berthier-Maskinonge-Delanaudiere), Leduc (Jacques Cartier-Lasalle), Lefrangois, MacEachen, Maltais, Mang, McGregor, Mclvor, McWilliam, Patterson, Pommer, Rea, Regier, Robinson (Bruce), Rochefort, Schneider, Simmons, Small, Smith (York North), Stanton, Stick, Thibault, Weaver, Wylie and Zaplitny will act as members on the part of this house on the said joint committee on the printing of parliament.

Topic:   INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Subtopic:   EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Sub-subtopic:   PRINTING OF PARLIAMENT
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


LIB-PRO

William Gilbert Weir (Parliamentary Assistant to the Prime Minister)

Liberal Progressive

Mr. W. G. Weir (Portage-Neepawa) moved:

That a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours that this house has appointed Messrs. Bertrand, Bourque, Brown (Essex West), Castleden, Coldwell, Dechene, Dinsdale, Fairey, Fraser (St. John's East), Fraser (Peterborough), Gingues, Gourd (Chapleau), Habel, Hamilton (York West), Hansell, Hellyer, Henderson, Hosking, Howe (Wellington-Huron), Hunter, Jones, Jutras, Kirk (Shelburne-Yarmouth-Clare), Knight, LaCroix, Leduc (Gatineau), Legare, Lennard, McCulloch (Pictou), McGregor, McWilliam, Philpott, Pickers-gill, Ratelle, Reinke, Robinson (Bruce), Shaw, Small, Smith (York North), Smith (Battle River-Camrose), Thibault, Tucker, Weselak and White (Middlesex East), a committee to assist His Honour the Speaker in the direction of the library of parliament so far as the interests of the House of Commons are

Inquiries of the Ministry concerned, and to act on behalf of the House of Commons as members of a joint committee of both houses on the library.

Topic:   INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Subtopic:   EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Sub-subtopic:   LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


LIB-PRO

William Gilbert Weir (Parliamentary Assistant to the Prime Minister)

Liberal Progressive

Mr. W. G. Weir (Portage-Neepawa) moved:

That a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours that this house has appointed Miss Aitken, Messrs. Buchanan, Caron, Castleden, Ferguson, Gauthier (Nickel Belt), Gingues, Gour (Russell), Hardie, Harkness, MacNaught, Mang, Masse, McGregor, Michaud, Monette, Pommer, Richard (Ottawa East), Shipley, Mrs., Simmons, Stewart (Winnipeg North), Stick, White (Hastings-Frontenac), and Yuill, to assist His Honour the Speaker in the direction of the parliamentary restaurant, so far as the interests of the House of Commons are concerned, and to act on behalf of the House of Commons as members of a joint committee of both houses on the restaurant.

Topic:   INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Subtopic:   EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Sub-subtopic:   PARLIAMENTARY RESTAURANT
Permalink

Motion agreed to.



On the orders of the day:


January 24, 1957