February 18, 1902 (9th Parliament, 2nd Session)

?

The PRIME MINISTER (Rt. Hon. Sir Wilfrid Laurier).

With the permission of the House, I beg to lay ou the Table the report of the Special Committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose Standing Committees as follows
No. 1.-ON PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS.
Messieurs
Alcorn, Lennox,
Barker, Logan,
Belcourt, MacKinnon,
Bennett, McCarthy,
Blair, McColl,
Borden (Halifax) , Mclsaac,
Bureau, Madore,
Casgrain, Maiouin,
Cowan, Martineau,
Dugas, Monet,
Emmerson, Monk, .
Fitzpatrick, Morrison,
Flint, Mulock,
Fraser, Northrup,
Geoffrion, Pringle,
German, Russell, [DOT]
Gourley, Sifton,
Guthrie, Sutherland (Essex).
Haggart, Tisdale,
Lancaster, Tupper (Sir Charles
LaRivihre, Hibbert),
Lavell, Wade and
Lemieux, Ward.-45
No. 2.- -ON EXPIRING LAWS.
Messieurs .
Archambault, Johnson (Cardwell),.
Avery, Legris,
Bazinet, Lcgan,
Bourbonnais, Lovell,
Brunet, McCool,
Casgrain, McGowan,
Copp, Matheson,
Earle, Meigs,
Etliier, Morin,
Farquharson, Robinson (Elgin),.
Gauvreau, Seagram,
Hale, Turgeon and
Harwood, Vrooman.-26.
And that the Quorum of the said Committee
do consist of seven members.
No. 3.-ON RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELE-
GRAPH LINES.
Messieurs
Alcorn, Lancaster,
Angers, Lang,
Archambault, Laurier (L'Assomption),
Ball, Lavell,
Barker, Laveigne,

Bazinet,
Beith,
Beland,
Belcourt,
Bell,
Bennett,
Bernier,
Bickerdike,
Birkett,
Blain,
Blair,
Borden (King's), Bourassa,
Boyd,
Brcck,
Brcder,
Brown,
Bruce,
Bnneau,
Bureau,
Calvert,
Calvin,
Campbell,
Cargill,
Carscallen,
Casgrain,
Champagne,
Charlton,
Christie,
Clancy,
Clare,
Clarke,
Cochrane,
Copp,
Costigan,
Cowan,
Culbert,
Davis,
Dflisle,
Demers (Ldvis), Douglas,
Dugas,
Dyment,
Earle,
Edwards,
Emmerson,
Erb,
Ethier,
Farquharson,
Fielding,
Fitzpatrick,
Flint,
Fortier,
Fowler,
Fraser,
Gallery,
Galliher,
Ganong,
Gauvreau,
Geoffrion,
German,
Gibson,
Gilmour,
Gould,
Gourley,
Guthrie,
Hackett,
Haggart,
Hale,
Harwood,
Harty,
Henderson,
Heyd,
Holmes,
Horsey,
Hughes (Victoria), Hyman,
Ingram,
Johnston (Cape Breton).
Sir WILFRID
Lefurgey,
Ltmieux,
Lennox,
Leonard, .
Lewis,
Logan,
Macdonald,
Mackie,
MacKinnon,
Maclaren (Huntingdon),
MacLaren (Perth), Maclean,
McCarthy,
McColl,
McCool,
McCormick,
McCreary,
McGowan,
McGugan,
McIntosh,
Mclsaac,
McLennan,
McLeod,
Madore,
Molouin,
Marcil (Bagot),
Marcil (Bonaventure), Martineau,
Matheson,
Maxwell,
Mignault,
Monet,
Monk,
Morin,
Morrison,
Muloclc,
Murray,
Northrup,
Oliver,
Osier,
Parmelee,
Pcpe,
Porter,
Pc wer,
Prefontaine,
Pringle,
Proulx,
Puttee,
Reid (Grenville),
Riley,
Robinson (Northumberland),
Roche (Halifax), Roche (Marquette), Rosamond,
Ross (Ontario),
Ross (Rimouski), Rousseau,
Russell,
Schell,
Scott,
Sifton,
Simmons,
Smith (Vancouver), Smith (Wentworth), Sproule,
Stephens,
Sutherland (Essex), Sutherland (Oxford), Talbot,
Tarte,
Thompson,
Tisdale,
Tobin,
Tc-lmie,
Tucker,
Tupper (Sir Charles Hibbert),
Turcot,

Topic:   SELECT STANDING COMMITTEES.
Full View